Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Koala. That's why we have developed a Privacy Policy that describes how your data is collected, used, disclosed, transferred and stored. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we provide data and privacy information on certain features of our products that request the use of your personal information.

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, Koala undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws included in this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. In particular, it respects the following rules:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 of April of 2016, relative to the protection of the physical persons with regard to the treatment of personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD).
  • Organic Law 15 (1999, of December 13, on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD).
  • The Royal Decree 1720 / 2007, of 21 of December, by which the Regulation of development of the Organic Law 15 / 1999, of 13 of December, of Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD) is approved.
  • Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE)

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected in Koala is: KOALA INTERANCIONAL HOSTELERIA, SL with NIF: B36858801 and registered in: Commercial Registry of Pontevedra, Volume and Book 2369, Section 8, Sheet PO-24315 CIF. B-36.858.801/ VAT: ESB-36.858.801, whose representative is: Francisco Barberá Traspuesto (hereinafter, Data Controller).

Their contact details are as follows:

  • Address: A Granxa Industrial Estate, plot 194.
  • Contact phone number: 986900580
  • Contact email: info@koalaspain.com

Data Protection Officer (DPD)

The Data Protection Officer (DPD, or DPO) is responsible for ensuring compliance with the data protection regulations to which Koala is subject. The User can contact the DPO designated by the Data Controller using the following contact information:

  • Contact phone: +34 986 900 580
  • Contact email: info@koalaspain.com

Registration of Personal Data

The personal data collected by Koala, through the forms provided on its pages, will be entered into an automated file under the responsibility of the Data Controller, in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between Koala and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out, or to respond to a request or query from the same.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in article 5 of the RGPD:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times prior to completely transparent information of the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
  • Principle of limitation of purpose: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
    Principle of minimization of data: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always updated.
  • Principle of limitation of the term of conservation: the personal data will only be maintained in a way that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their treatment.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a manner that guarantees its security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are met.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed in Koala are only identifying data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the treatment of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Koala undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.
On the occasions in which the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, until the User requests its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

The User's personal data will not be shared with third parties.
In any case, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal information of minors

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the processing of their personal data lawfully by Koala. If it is a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the processing of their personal data lawfully by Koala. If it is a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Personal information of minors

Koala undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so that the security of personal data is guaranteed and accidental or illicit destruction, loss or alteration is avoided. of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.
The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted safely and confidentially, as the data is transmitted between the server and the User, and in feedback, fully encrypted or encrypted. .
However, because Koala cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when a violation of the security of personal data that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of personal data security is understood to be any breach of security that causes the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, preserved or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to said data.
Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Responsible for the treatment, who undertakes to inform about and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that said confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom the information.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has over Koala and may, therefore, exercise the following rights recognized in the RGPD against the Data Controller:

  • Right of access: It is the User's right to obtain confirmation of whether or not Koala is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that Koala has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among others, the information available about the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for them.
  • Right of rectification: It is the right of the User to modify their personal data that prove to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the treatment, incomplete.
  • Real right of deletion “right to be forgotten”: It is the right of the User, provided that current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the deletion of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed. ; The User has withdrawn his or her consent to the treatment and this does not have another legal basis; the User opposes the treatment and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must take reasonable measures to inform those responsible who are processing the personal data of the interested party's request to delete any link to those personal data.
  • Right to limit the processing: It is the right of the User to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when he challenges the accuracy of his personal data; the treatment is illegal; the Data Controller no longer needs personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the treatment.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that the treatment is carried out by automated means, the User will have the right to receive their personal data from the Data Controller in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another person in charge. of the treatment. Whenever technically possible, the Data Controller will transmit the data directly to that other controller.
  • Right to object: It is the User's right not to have their personal data processed or to have their processing stopped by Koala.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User's right not to be subject to a decision.

Thus, the User may exercise their rights through written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “RGDP – koalaspain.com”, specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of the DNI. In the cases in which representation is admitted, it will also be necessary to identify the person representing the User by the same means, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced by any other legally valid means that proves identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to which you want to access.
  • Address to effect of notifications.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document that certifies the request that you formulate.

This application and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and / or email:

Postal address: Koala Internacional Hostelería, SL, Polígono Industrial A Granxa parcel 194, 36400 O Budiño (Pontevedra)
Email: info@koalaspain.com

Links to third party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to web pages of third parties other than Koala, and which are therefore not operated by Koala. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Claims before the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or violation of current regulations in the way in which their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http:/(www.agpd.es).

Acceptance and changes in this privacy policy

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, as well as that they accept the processing of their personal data so that the Responsible for the treatment can proceed to the same in the form, during the deadlines and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of the Privacy and Cookies Policy of the same.
Koala reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookies Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudence or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy will be explicitly notified to the User.
This Privacy and Cookies Policy was updated on 01/06/2018 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, relating to the protection of natural persons in respect of regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (GDPR).